School Expos / Expo escolar

Join us! This is your opportunity to learn more about our schools. All Magnet, Neighborhood, ACES & Charter Schools will have booths staffed by administrators, teachers, parents and students at each of our Expos- formerly called the Fairs. We hope to see you there!

¡Únase a nosotros! Esta es su oportunidad de aprender más sobre nuestras escuelas. Todas las escuelas de  vecindario, magnet, charter y ACES tendrán pabellones atendidos por administradores, profesores, padres y estudiantes en cada una de nuestras exposiciones, anteriormente llamadas Ferias. ¡Esperamos verlos allí!

 

Wednesday, February 1, 6-8pm
Miércoles, 1 de febrero, 6-8pm

Floyd Little Athletic Center
480 Sherman Pkwy 
New Haven, CT 06511

Get Directions

Expo at Floyd Little Athletic Center

Saturday, February 4, 11-2pm
Sábado, 4 de febrero, 11-2pm

John Martinez Magnet School

100 James St.

New Haven, CT 06513

Get Directions

 

 


2017 Open Houses

All our Magnet Schools open their doors to prospective students and their parents for tours and question and answer sessions.  For more information about any particular school Open House, please contact the school directly. Each Open House date, student shadowing, individual tour, and direct contact information is also available on the individual school page.  

Download Flyers:

All K-8 New Haven Schools Todo K-8 Escuelas de New Haven en español

All High Schools in New Haven - Todo Escuelas Superiores de New Haven en español

Schools Open to Suburban Students

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

GRADES

OPEN HOUSE DATES

Augusta Lewis Troup School

259 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Tuesday Feb 8 9:30 - 11:00am

Wednesday February 15 9:30 - 11:00am

Barnard Environmental Studies Interdistrict

170 Derby Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Wednesday, Feb 8 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 8 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Friday, Feb 10 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

L.W. Beecher Museum School of Arts & Sciences Interdistrict

100 Jewel St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 10:00 - 11:30am

Wednesday Feb 8 10:00 - 11:30am

& 5:30 - 7:00pm

Bishop Woods Executive Academy

1481 Quinnipiac Ave.

K - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 9:00-10:00am

& 3:30 - 4:40pm

Tuesday Feb 14 9:00 - 10:00am

& 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Brennan-Rogers: The Art of Communication & Media 

199-200 Wilmot Rd.

PreK3 - 8th

Monday Feb 13 10am - 12pm

Wednesday Feb 15 3:45 - 5:00 pm

Celentano Biotech Health and Medical

400 Canner St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 9:00-10:30am

& 4:30-6:30

Thursday Feb 16 9:00-10:30am

& 4:30-6:30

Tuesday Feb 28 9:00-10:30am

Christopher Columbus Family Academy

255 Blatchley Ave.

K - 8th

Wednesday, Feb 1 9:30 - 10:30am

(Snow: 2/8)

Wednesday, Feb 15 9:30 - 10:30am

Harry A. Conte West Hills Magnet: A School of Exploration & Innovation

511 Chapel St.

PreK3 - 8th

Wednesday Feb 15 5 - 6pm (Snow: 3/8)

Tuesday March 7 10:00 - 11:00am (Snow: 3/7)

Clinton Avenue School

293 Clinton Ave.

K - 8th

 

Tuesday Feb 7 5:30-7:00pm

Thursday Feb 9 9:30 - 10:45am

John C. Daniels School of International Communication Interdistrict

569 Congress Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday, February 24 5-6:30pm

Friday, February 27 9-11:00am

Tuesday, March 3 6-7:30pm

Harry A. Conte West Hills Magnet: A School of Exploration & Innovation

511 Chapel St.

PreK3 - 8th

 

Wed, Feb. 24 5-6pm

Snow Date: Mar. 2

Tuesday, Mar. 8 10-11am

 Snow Date: Mar. 10

Davis Street Arts & Academics Interdistrict

35 Davis St.

PreK3 - 8th

Thursday Feb 9 5:30 pm

Monday Feb 13 10:00 am

East Rock Community

133 Nash St.

K - 8th

Monday, Feb 13 9:00am

Wednesday, March 1 6:00pm

Edgewood

737 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Tuesday, Feb 28 10:30 - 11:00 am (Snow: 3/2)

Wednesday, March 1 6:00 - 7:00 pm (Snow: 3/2)

Elm City Montessori

375 Quinnipiac Ave.

PreK3 - 3rd

Wednesday, Feb 8 6:00pm

Saturday, Feb 11 10am (Snow: 3/4)

Wednesday, Feb 15 6pm

Tours on Thursdays at 9:30am beginning in February

Fair Haven School

164 Grand Ave.

K - 8th

Tuesday March 7 9:00 - 10:00am

Thursday March 16 1:00 - 2:00pm

Hill Central School

140 Dewitt St.

K - 8th

Wednesday Feb 8 9:30 - 11:30

Thursday Feb 9 9:30 - 11:30

Benjamin Jepson Multi-Age Interdistrict

15 Lexington Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Thursday Feb 9 6 - 7:30pm

Wednesday Feb 15 10 - 11am

John C. Daniels School of International Communication Interdistrict

569 Congress Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 9 – 10am and 10 - 11am

and 5 - 6:30pm (Snow: 3/7)

Tuesday Feb 28 9 - 10am and 10 - 11am

and 5 - 6:30pm

John S. Martinez

100 James St.

K - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 9am-1pm

Wednesday Feb 15 9am-1pm, 3pm-5pm

Tuesday Feb 28 9am-1pm, 3pm-7pm

King/Robinson Interdistrict: An International Baccalaureate World School

150 Fournier St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 10:00am

Thursday Feb 9 10:00am and 5:00pm

Lincoln-Bassett School 

130 Basset St.

K - 6th

Monday Feb 13 3:30pm

Wednesday Feb 15 10:00am

Mauro-Sheridan Science, Technology & Communications Interdistrict

191 Fountain St.

PreK3 - 8th

Monday Feb 13 5pm

Thursday Feb 16 6pm

Tuesday Feb 28 10am

Nathan Hale School 

480 Townsend Ave.

K - 8th

Monday Feb 13 9 - 11am

Wednesday March 1 3 - 5pm

Quinnipiac Real World Magnet School and Laboratory

460 Lexington St.

K - 4th

Wednesday Feb 8 5:30 - 6:30 pm

Thursday Feb 9 10:00 - 11:00am

Roberto Clemente Leadership Academy

360 Columbus Ave.

K - 8th

Wednesday Feb 15 10:30am

Thursday March 2 1:30pm

Tuesday March 7 5:30pm

Ross Woodward Classical Studies Interdistrict

185 Barnes Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 10:00 - 11:30am

Wednesday Feb 15 5:00 - 7:00pm

Strong-21st Century Communications Magnet School and Laboratory 

130 Orchard St.

K - 4th

Wednesday, Feb 15 5:00 - 6:00pm

Thursday, Feb 16 10:00 - 11:00am

Truman School

114 Truman St. 

K - 8th

 

Wednesday Feb 8 9:30 - 11:00am

Thursday March 2 1:15 – 2:15pm

West Rock Author’s Academy

311 Valley St.

PreK4 - 4th

Thursday Feb 9 10am

Monday Feb 13 6 - 7pm

Wednesday Feb 15 10am

Thursday Feb 16 10am

Wexler-Grant

55 Foote St.

K - 8th

Wednesday, Feb 8 10:00am

Wednesday, Feb 15 5:00pm 

Worthington Hooker School

180 Canner St.

K - 8th

Friday Feb 10 9am (Snow: 3/3)

 

ACES Wintergreen Interdistrict

670 Wintergreen Ave. (Hamden)

K - 8th

Wednesday, January 25 6:00 - 7:00pm

Wednesday, March 8 6:00 - 7:00pm

Wednesday tours at 9am offered through March.

Please call to reserve a space.

Amistad Academy - Elementary & Middle Charter

130 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Thursday, Feb 2 6-7pm

Wednesday, Feb 15 6-7pm

Booker T. Washington Academy Charter

804 State St.

K - 3rd

Wednesday, Feb 8 6:00 - 7:30pm

Wednesday, Feb 15 9:00 - 10:30am

Wednesday, March 1 6:00 - 7:30pm

Wednesday, March 8 9:00 - 10:30am

Elm City College Preparatory Charter - Elementary School

407 James St.

K - 6th

Thursday, February 16 9:00 - 10:00am

Tuesday, March 7 5:30 - 6:30pm

Elm City College Preparatory Charter - Middle School

794 Dixwell Ave.

7th - 8th

Thursday, February 16 9:00 - 10:00am

Tuesday, March 7 5:30 - 6:30pm

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

GRADES

OPEN HOUSE DATES

Betsy Ross Arts Interdistrict

150 Kimberly Ave.

5th - 8th

Monday Feb 13 10:00 a.m.

Wednesday Feb 15 12 noon

Thursday Feb 16 6:00 p.m.

Engineering & Science University Interdistrict Middle

130B Leeder Hill Dr. (Hamden)

6th - 8th

Tuesday Feb 7 8 - 9AM

Wednesday Feb 8 5 - 6PM 

HIGH SCHOOLS

GRADES

OPEN HOUSE DATES

Cooperative Arts & Humanities Interdistrict

177 College St.

9th - 12th

Tuesday Feb 7 5:30 - 7:30pm

Monday Feb 13 5:30 - 7:30pm

Cortlandt V.R. Creed Health and Sport Sciences High School (formerly known as Hyde School)

 

88 Bassett Rd. (North Haven)

9th - 12th

Wednesday Feb 8

Wednesday Feb 15

Wednesday March 8

Engineering & Science University Interdistrict High

130B Leeder Hill Dr. (Hamden)

9th - 12th

Tuesday Feb 7 8 - 9AM

Wednesday Feb 8 5 - 6PM 

High School in the Community Academy for Law & Social Justice Interdistrict

175 Water St.

9th - 12th

Thursday Jan 19 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Saturday Feb 11 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Thursday March 2 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Hill Regional Career Interdistrict

140 Legion Ave.

9th - 12th

Monday, Feb 6 9:00 - 10:00am (Snow: 2/27)

Thursday, Feb 16 9:00 - 10:00 am

& 1:00 - 2:00pm

James Hillhouse Academies - All

480 Sherman Pkwy.

9th - 12th

Tuesday, Feb 7 9:00 - 11:00am

Thursday, Feb 16 9:00 - 11:00am 

Metropolitan Business Academy Interdistrict

115 Water St.

9th - 12th

Saturday Feb 11 12 to 2pm (3/4)

Thursday Feb 16 5:00 to 7:00pm (3/2)

*Snow dates in ()

New Haven Academy Interdistrict

804 State St.

9th - 12th

Sunday Feb 12 1 – 3pm

Wednesday Feb 15 8:30 - 10am

Saturday March 4 1 – 3pm

Riverside Education Academy

560 Ella T. Grasso Blvd.

9th - 12th

Thursday, Feb 9 1:00pm – 3: 00 pm

Wednesday, Feb 15 6:00pm -7:30 pm (Snow: 3/1)

James Hillhouse Comprehensive HS

480 Sherman Pkwy.

9th - 12th

TBD

Wilbur Cross Comprehensive HS

181 Mitchell Dr.

9th - 12th

Thursday, February 16 5:30 - 7:30pm

(Snow Date: 3/2)

Achievement First Amistad HS Charter

580 Dixwell Ave.

9th - 12th

Thursday, Feb. 11 7-8pm 

Saturday, Feb. 20 10-11am  

Snow Date: 10-11am

Tuesday, Feb. 23 7-8 pm

Common Ground

358 Springside Ave.

9th - 12th

Wednesday, Feb 8 5:30 - 6:30pm

Thursday, Feb 16 5:30 - 6:30pm

Saturday, Feb 25 9:00 - 10:00am

ACES Educational Center for the Arts (ECA)

55 Audubon St.

9th - 12th

TBD

We Provide

  • State-of-the-Art Schools

  • Free Transportation &
    Free Tuition

  • Free Preschool for
    3 & 4-year-olds

Our Mission

In addition to providing effective and innovative educational practices, New Haven Schools of Choice are designed to foster student enrollment patterns that reflect racial, ethnic and economic diversity.

Families must apply to our schools.  Students are placed in schools through a lottery.

 

Who Can Apply

New Haven residents can apply to any magnet or charter school in the city. Our Interdistrict Magnet Schools are open to all Connecticut residents. There are no admission requirements, tests or prerequisites for our students. We serve special education students, English Language learners, talented and gifted students and everyone else who comes through the lottery to our schools. No student may be denied enrollment because of race, ethnicity or disability. 

Contact Us

New Haven Public Schools -
Office of Choice & Enrollment

54 Meadow Street, First Floor
New Haven, CT 06519 MAP

Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:30am to 4:30pm

Phone: 475-220-1430 &
475-220-1431

© 2016 New Haven Public Schools of Choice - Office of Choice & Enrollment