Magnet Fair & Open House Info

Magnet Fair & Open House Info

School Expos / Expo escolar 2019

Join us! This is your opportunity to learn more about our schools. All schools will have booths staffed by administrators, teachers, parents and students at each of our Expos. We hope to see you there!


-> Saturday, February 9, 11:00am-2:00pm

1:00 - 2:00pm Kindergarten Info Session

Wilbur L. Cross High School
181 Mitchell Drive, New Haven, CT 06511

 High School Students - Cross

-> Wednesday, February 13, 6:00-8:00pm

6:00 - 7:00pm High School Info Session

Floyd Little Athletic Center
480 Sherman Parkway, New Haven, CT 06511

 


 


2019 Open Houses

All our Magnet Schools open their doors to prospective students and their parents for tours and question and answer sessions.  For more information about any particular school Open House, please contact the school directly. Each Open House date, student shadowing, individual tour, and direct contact information is also available on the individual school page.  

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

GRADES

OPEN HOUSE DATES

Augusta Lewis Troup School

259 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Thu, February 28 5:00 pm

Tue, March 12 10:00 am

Barnard Environmental Studies Interdistrict

170 Derby Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, January 30 4:30 pm

Thu, February 7 10:30 am

Tue, March 5 10:30 am

Snow Date:

Thu, March 7  10:30 am

L.W. Beecher Museum School of Arts & Sciences Interdistrict

100 Jewel St.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, February 27 10:00 - 11:30 am & 5:30 - 7:00 pm

Bishop Woods Architecture and Design Magnet School

1481 Quinnipiac Ave.

K - 8th

Thu, February 28 9:00 am

Tue, March 5 6:00 pm

Snow Date:

March 7 9:00am & 6:00pm

Brennan Rogers Magnet: The Art of Communication & Media

199-200 Wilmot Rd.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, February 27 10:00 am

Thu, March 7 2:00 pm

Celentano Biotech, Health and Medical Magnet

400 Canner St.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, February 27 9:00 am

Thu, March 7 4:30 pm

Snow Date:

Wed, March 13 9:00 am

Christopher Columbus Family Academy

255 Blatchley Ave.

K - 8th

Tue, March 5 10:00 am

Wed, March 6 10:00 am

Harry A. Conte West Hills Magnet: A School of Exploration & Innovation

511 Chapel St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tue, February 26 10:00 am

Tue, March 5 5:30 pm

Snow Date:

Wed, March 6 10:00 am

Clinton Avenue School

293 Clinton Ave.

K - 8th

 

Tue, February 26 3:25 pm

Thu, February 28 3:15 pm

Snow Date:

Tue, March 5 3:15 pm

Davis Academy for Arts and Design Innovation Interdistrict Magnet School

35 Davis St.

PreK3 - 8th

Mon, March 11 10:00 am

Tue, March 12 5:30 pm

Snow Date:

Wed, March 13 10:00 am

East Rock Community and Cultural Studies Magnet School

133 Nash St.

K - 8th

CHANGE IN DATES - CURRENT SCHEDULE LISTED BELOW

Wed, February 27 9:00 am

Thu, February 28 6:00 pm

Edgewood Creative Thinking through STEAM Magnet School

737 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Tue, February 5 10:00 am and 5:30pm

Snow Date:

Thu, Feb. 7 10:00 & 5:30

Elm City Montessori

375 Quinnipiac Ave.

PreK3 - 4th

Sat, March 2 10:00 am

Tue, March 5 5:30 pm

Thu, March 14 9:30am

All Open Houses will be at 495 Blake St. location

Fair Haven School

164 Grand Ave.

K - 8th

Fri, March 1 8:30 am

Mon, March 11 5:30 pm

Hill Central School

140 Dewitt St.

K - 8th

Thu, February 14 10:00 am

Tue, February 26 10:00 am

Benjamin Jepson Multi-Age Interdistrict

15 Lexington Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, February 6, 5:30-6:30 pm

Snow Date: Thu, February 7

Wed, February 13 10:00-11:00 am

Snow Date: Thu, February 14

John C. Daniels School of International Communication Interdistrict

569 Congress Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, February 13 10:00 am

Tue, February 26 6:00 pm

Snow Date:

Thu, February 28 6:00 pm

John Martinez Sea and Sky STEM Magnet School

100 James St.

K - 8th

Thu, February 14 9:00 - 12:00 pm

Tue, February 26 12:00 - 2:00 pm

Thu, February 28 9:00 - 12:00 pm & 3:00 - 6:00pm

King Robinson Interdistrict Magnet: An IB STEM School

150 Fournier St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tue, February 26 10:00 am

Thu, February 28 10:00 am

Snow Date:

Wed, March 6 10:00 am

Lincoln-Bassett School 

130 Basset St.

K - 6th

Tue, February 26 10:00 am

Tue, March 12 10:00 am

Mauro-Sheridan Science, Technology & Communications Interdistrict

191 Fountain St.

PreK3 - 8th

Tue, March 5 5:30 pm

Wed, March 6 10:00 am

Snow Date:

Thu, March 7 5:30 pm

Nathan Hale School 

480 Townsend Ave.

K - 8th

Tue, February 12 4:00 pm

Wed, February 13 9:00 am

Quinnipiac Real World Math STEM Magnet 

460 Lexington St.

K - 5th

Tue, February 26 9:30-11:00 am

Tue, February 26 5:00-6:00 pm

Roberto Clemente Leadership Academy for Global Awareness

360 Columbus Ave.

K - 8th

Thu, February 7 10:00 am

Thu, February 28 10:00 am

Ross Woodward Classical Studies Interdistrict

185 Barnes Ave.

PreK3 - 8th

Wed, February 6 5:00 pm

Tue, February 12 10:00 am

Snow Date:

Wed, February 13 10:00 am

Strong 21st Century Communications Magnet and SCSU Lab School 

130 Orchard St.

K - 4th

Wed, March 6 5:00 pm

Thu, March 7 9:30 am

Truman School

114 Truman St. 

K - 8th

 

Fri, February 15 9:00 am

Fri, February 22 1:30 pm


West Rock STREAM Academy

311 Valley St.

PreK4 - 4th

Tue, February 12 10:00 am

Tue, February 26 6:00 pm

Snow Date:

Tue, March 5 10:00am

Wexler-Grant

55 Foote St.

K - 8th

Mon, February 25 3:00 pm

Tue, March 12 2:30 pm

Snow Date:

Mon, March 18 2:30 - 3:30 pm

Worthington Hooker School

180 Canner St.

K - 8th

Thu, February 14 9:00 am

Thu, March 14 9:00 am

ACES Wintergreen Interdistrict

670 Wintergreen Ave. (Hamden)

K - 8th

Thu, February 14 9:00 am

Thu, March 14 9:00 am

Amistad Academy - Elementary & Middle Charter

130 Edgewood Ave.

K - 8th

Grades K-4:

Friday, February 15 7:45 – 8:45 am

Friday, February 22 7:45 – 8:45 am

Grades 5-8:

Friday, February 15 12:00 – 1:00 pm

Tuesday, March 5 9:00 – 10:00 am

Grades K-8:

Thursday, February 21 5:30 – 6:30 pm

Booker T. Washington Academy Charter

804 State St.

K - 5th

Wed, February 20 9:00 am

Wed, March 6 5:30 pm

Elm City College Preparatory Charter - Elementary School

407 James St.

K - 6th

Tuesday, February 5 6:00 – 7:00 pm

Thursday, February 28 9:00 - 10:00 am

Friday, March 1 12:00 - 1:00 pm

Tuesday, March 12 9:00 - 10:00 am

Elm City College Preparatory Charter - Middle School

794 Dixwell Ave.

7th - 8th

Tuesday, February 12 9:00 - 10:00 am

Friday, February 22 11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Thursday, February 28 6:00 – 7:00 pm

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

GRADES

OPEN HOUSE DATES

Betsy Ross Arts Interdistrict Magnet School

150 Kimberly Ave.

5th - 8th

Mon, March 4 10:00 am

Mon, March 11 6:00 pm

Snow Date:

Tue, March 5 12:00 pm

Engineering & Science University Interdistrict Middle

130B Leeder Hill Dr. (Hamden)

6th - 8th

Mon, March 4 3:00 pm

Tue, March 5 5:00 pm

HIGH SCHOOLS

GRADES

OPEN HOUSE DATES

Cooperative Arts & Humanities Interdistrict

177 College St.

9th - 12th

Thu, February 28 8:30 am

Wed, March 6 8:30 am

Snow Date:

Thu, March 7 8:30am

Engineering & Science University Interdistrict High

130B Leeder Hill Dr. (Hamden)

9th - 12th

Mon, March 4 3:00 pm

Tue, March 5 5:00 pm

High School in the Community 

175 Water St.

9th - 12th

Thu, January 31 6:00 pm

Wed, February 27 10:00 am

Tue, March 5 6:00 pm

Hill Regional Career Interdistrict

140 Legion Ave.

9th - 12th

Tue, February 26 1:00 pm

Thu, March 7 9:00 am & 5:00 pm

Snow Date:

Thu, March 14 1:00 - 2:00 pm

James Hillhouse Academies - All

480 Sherman Pkwy.

9th - 12th

Tue, February 5 12:00 to 2:00pm

Wed, February 6 12:00 to 2:00pm

Metropolitan Business Academy Interdistrict

115 Water St.

9th - 12th

Thu, January 31 5:30 pm

Sat, February 2 12:00 pm

New Haven Academy Interdistrict

804 State St.

9th - 12th

Tue, February 26 6:00 pm

Saturday, March 2 12:00 pm

Snow Date:

Saturday, March 9 12-2pm

Riverside Education Academy

560 Ella T. Grasso Blvd.

9th - 12th

Tue, February 12 3:00-5:00pm

Wed, February 13  3:00-5:00pm

Wilbur Cross Comprehensive HS

181 Mitchell Dr.

9th - 12th

Tuesday, February 5 5-7pm

Tuesday, March 5 5-7pm

Snow Date:

Tue, Mar. 12 5-7pm

Achievement First Amistad HS Charter

580 Dixwell Ave.

9th - 12th

Mon, February 11 5:30 - 6:30pm

Mon, February 25 8:00 - 9:00am

Common Ground

358 Springside Ave.

9th - 12th

Wed, February 6 4:00 pm

Sat, February 23 10:00 am

Snow Date:

Sat, March 2 10:00 am

ACES Educational Center for the Arts (ECA)

55 Audubon St.

9th - 12th

Tours Available

The Sound School Regional Vocational Aquaculture Center

60 South Water St.

9th - 12th

Tours Available

We Provide

  • State-of-the-Art Schools

  • Free Transportation &
    Free Tuition

  • Free Preschool for
    3 & 4-year-olds

Our Mission

In addition to providing effective and innovative educational practices, New Haven Schools of Choice are designed to foster student enrollment patterns that reflect racial, ethnic and economic diversity.

Families must apply to our schools.  Students are placed in schools through a lottery.

 

Who Can Apply

New Haven residents can apply to any magnet or charter school in the city. Our Interdistrict Magnet Schools are open to all Connecticut residents. There are no admission requirements, tests or prerequisites for our students. We serve special education students, English Language learners, talented and gifted students and everyone else who comes through the lottery to our schools. No student may be denied enrollment because of race, ethnicity or disability. 

Contact Us

New Haven Public Schools -
Office of Choice & Enrollment

54 Meadow Street, First Floor
New Haven, CT 06519 MAP

Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:30am to 4:30pm

Phone: 475-220-1430 &
475-220-1431

© 2016 New Haven Public Schools of Choice - Office of Choice & Enrollment